QUESTION

If your fiance gives you a egagement ring that he is making payments on and later the relationship does not work out, do you have to return the ring?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, an engagement ring is a conditional gift. The gift becomes complete upon marriage. If no marriage occurs, it remains the property of the donor. While some states vary this rule depending on the misconduct of the donor in causing the relationship to fail, the better rule is probably a "no fault" one where the ring must be returned.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2012 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters