QUESTION

If your physicaly assaulted and injured can you sue the individual responsible. The police were called and I have a report

Asked on Jun 20th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
When you say "the individual responsible", I assume you mean the person who assaulted you.  You have a civil claim against that person for damages you suffered due to the assault, and possibly punitive damages as well, depending on the facts. 
Answered on Jun 21st, 2017 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters