QUESTION

If you’re called for jury duty but the company doesn’t pay me for that day and I work full time 40 hours a week is that legal?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Litigation - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes. It is your civic duty. If it was you that needed them, you would expect them to do their duty.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, employers dont have to pay for jury duty you do get a little bit of money, and I do mean a little bit of money from the Court.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Financial hardship usually does not work as an excuse to get out of jury duty these days. Not in Los Angeles anyways. I know it can be an inconvenience, but be grateful you are in a country where there is work...and a constitution to protect our rights!
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is legal. Your company patient you for working, not being on jury duty. You might see whether or not you could use personal days, or sick days, or paid time off so that you would not suffer a significant loss of income. It is not up to your employer to pay the cost of your doing your civic duty.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Is what legal? You get jury compensation according to state rules. Local budgets etc. You get paid by your boss per his rules. The two are not connected.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 11:52 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, the company defines its own policies.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes but the government has to pay you a juror duty fee.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse
Steven Lee Miller
Look at your employee manual and see if addresses this issue. There is no law that requires that they pay you for the time off, however they must give you the time off. Perhaps if there is not policy for payment of jury duty, you can request some vacation pay. The court pays you a very small amount for this duty.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
I know of no requirement that any company pay you while you are on jury duty. Some employers do pay for these days, but that is their generosity, and not because they must pay you.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. You aren't working so they don't have to pay you.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes it is. Thank you for your willingness to participate in this important civic function. It is people like you who help to insure our freedom.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Your employer is not usually required to pay you for a day off for jury duty but you have the option to use PTO (paid time off) depending on your employer's policy. Your employer cannot take any negative job action against you (retaliation) for jury duty, so contact an attorney if you have any further question about your situation.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you have a civic duty to serve on a jury whether your company pays you or not. You can call the jury commissioner and ask to be excused, but it is not guaranteed. You might show up on the day you are called and be excused after a few hours. Then again, you might get picked for a jury trial.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, and it is common practice also.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. In poor taste, but legal.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Is what legal, getting called for jury duty or the company not paying you? The company doesn't have to pay you. At least not in Iowa.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
I see nothing illegal in the situation that you describe.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters