QUESTION

I'm a cosigner on vehicle can I take the car from that person?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I foolishly co-sign on a vehicle for a long-term boyfriend and we have broken up. I Know he won't be able to make the payment's on the car. Instead of my credit sinking can I take the car?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Depends on what you mean by "co-sign".  If you are simply guaranteeing finance payments under a lease without having any actual ownership interest in the vehicle, then you cannot simply take the vehicle from him.  Especially if he's still making payments.  You might want to have a converation with your ex-boyfriend and see if he will voluntarily turn over registration to you. Best, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 www.kdrpilawyers.com
Answered on Mar 09th, 2020 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters