QUESTION

im a liable to pay a person a payday loan they took out in their name? i did not cosign nor promise to pay it back.

Asked on Oct 13th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I tongue in cheek joked that i needed a loan she asked how much. I jokingly said One hundred thousand. ...the next day she said she had $680. She took it upon herself to take out a payday loan in her name. I never promised to pay it or asked her to do that. We do not talk anymore and wants to take me to small claims court. Does she have a case against me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Your situation is not clear to me.  Did you receive any money from her?  If so, unless it was a gift, or given to you as payment for something you were providing to her (and there is nothing in your question which suggests that it was either), you have to pay it back.  If you didn't receive any money from her, why would you have to pay her loan?  Is she claiming that she thought you had asked for a loan and she therefore obtained the payday loan, and incurred interest and other charges, in reliance on your statement?  If so, she may possibly have a claim for the interest and other charges she incurred (although I think she has a weak case), but not for the $1,000 principal.   
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters