QUESTION

I'm a victim of a crime and i don't think the Sheriff's Dept. Is doing their job by arresting this guy.

Asked on Aug 08th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was jumped and this guy which i picked out in a line up broke my hip and i had to get a hip replacement. This happened 6-27-17 and he still hasn't been arrested. I called the State Attorney's office and they no nothing about my case. I even gave the case # and they still don't know. I'm trapped in my apartment because this guy is still free and i don't want to go back to the hospital. Can i sue for failure to protect and for them not investigating my case and for my damages ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Nope - there is immunity for that. Typically, there is more to such a story and that may be an issue with the State Attorney's willingness to waste tax dollars prosecuting what may be to them a sketchy case. By example the WHY and HOW did this guy allegedly jump you is typically the forefront of such an issue. 
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 6:07 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters