QUESTION

I'm being sue for a accident I had 2 years ago from the vehicle I rear ended

Asked on Oct 21st, 2016 on Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
2 years ago I was involved in a accident with a company vehicle that I was driving. I was on the clock when it happened so 2 years later the person in the other vehicle is suing me and the company I used to work for but the company lawyer said that the company said they are not going to represent me. I don't know what steps to take now and can I sue the company as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You call your own car in surance company and let them know what is happening.  If you worked for the company at the time of the accident and were driving a company vehicle, then the company's insurance should cover you.  If they do not - your insurance will cover you and then go after the company for you to get their money back. 
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2016 at 5:38 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters