QUESTION

I'm being sued for lead poisening on a property I sold over 15 Yrs ago. doesn't that exceed statue of limitations

Asked on Dec 19th, 2015 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Probably so, but there are always variables. Bottom line is if you are being sued, you will need to retain legal counsel immediately to address this and many other issues.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2015 at 11:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters