QUESTION
I'm being sued for my ex-husband's debt, even though our divorce decree states I will not be responsible.
Asked on Aug 17th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Arkansas
More details to this question:
According to the decree, he had 60 days to take my name off his bank loans, but he didn't do it. I, however, spoke to our banker personally to b make sure I had been taken off the loan. Our banker assured me my name was taken off and I had nothing to worry about.
1 ANSWER
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR
at
Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
It appears that you need to file a motion to hold your husband in contempt for failing to get you free from the loans. That is, unless he has done so and the bank has made a mistake in naming you in thee lawsuit. Either way you must act timely to answer that lawsuit and deny the debt.
If you wish to contact me you may call (501) 376-1112 or email hugheslawoffice1@gmail.com
Answered on Aug 18th, 2017 at 1:14 PM