QUESTION

I'm Disabled and unable to work, I just found out that a Credit Union has a lien on my home. I need to speak with an Attorney soon.

Asked on May 15th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Indiana
More details to this question:
I didn't even know that they had taken me to court back in 2009. They have been adding interest ever since 2009. If they can't Garnish my Disability income how can they get around that by putting a lien on my home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
2 Awards
The lien is another source of security the credit union may use to recoup their money. If, as you say, they had no other option then they may ahve had a judge enter a lien on your home. They'll be entitled to get paid back whatever you owe if you or someone else sells the home.
Answered on May 30th, 2017 at 6:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters