QUESTION

I'm executor over my moms estate and am being sued by HOA. What do I do?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In general, as an Executor you are responsible for preserving and managing the estate. In this context a claim or suit may adversely affect the estate and needs to be answered or defended in court. Failure to respond could result in a judgment against the estate.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters