QUESTION

I'm having an issue with my landlord not maintaining the property. I complained and now he is changing the arrangement I had with original owner.

Asked on Feb 16th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I'm physically disabled. I moved into my apartment prior to the current landlord moving in or taking ownership. The original lease had the landlord responsible for maintaining property (cutting grass/snow removal). I have always paid my rent from second pay of month (between 15th and 20th). Current landlord took ownership in July. I made several complaints via txt message about him not shoveling snow. Since me complaining he is harassing me and trying to change the arrangement I had with original owners about property maintainer and when the rent is due. What are my options?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Your lease will assign this obligation.  Oral statements cannot modify the lease.  If you have no lease, you have no deal.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2018 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Need to knowi.is this a private house ir apartment building.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2018 at 10:03 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters