QUESTION

Im in need of an attorney to help with a matter of broken verbal contracts with witnesses resulting in the loss of almost $8500

Asked on Jan 06th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
We entered a verbal cobtract with a family member to co buy a home for cohabitation, we (my spouse and my self) gave 8500 dollars to a family memember as part of a down payment on our home with the agreement we would be added to the homes deed. It has been a calender year and bow they are threating to evict us and refusing to add our names to the home and refused to take any form of payment from us sonce august saykng that the money we gave them will cover our bills and when the money is gone so are we but they refuse to show us any bill that is bkt in our name and yesterday told us we have 30 days to go but knowing what past bills are we still have around 3 months of the 8500 dollars left
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This will be a complicated issue since you are claiming the $8,500.00 was payment for an interest in the home and certainly may dictate against an eviction process as the proper vehicle to address such a dispute. You will need to retain and pay for a lawyer  out of pocket immediately to address this issue BEFORE it gets out of hand. 
Answered on Jan 10th, 2017 at 7:25 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters