QUESTION

I'm looking for advice on how to go about suing someone for services not performed for work they did (actually didn't) do at my dental office.

Asked on Feb 24th, 2015 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I hired an IT guy who was recommended to me by a friend to try and fix some network and other issues I was having with the computers at my dental office. I was not as involved as I should have been with tracking his progress ( or lack thereof in this case) so I wasn't aware of the atrociously exorbitant amount of money he was billing my business while not fixing any of my problems. Once I finally caught wind of this, we had already paid him over $250,000 and not one of my issues had been solved. As far as I'm concerned, anyone who could bilk that much money out of someone without producing anything at all is a thief. How do I go about getting that money back. The whole ordeal since I made that discovery has been extremely jarring for my entire family and I intend to include damages in my suit because of it,.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Sounds like a nightmare scenario. Did you have any sort of written agreement with the IT Tech? Certainly sounds like an unbelievably exorbinant amount of money to charge what I assume is a small business. You may potentially have a number of claims against the IT Tech, but it is impossible to give you any real guidance without knowing more about the situation. Feel free to send me an email with more info or give me a call if you would like to dig a bit deeper.  Thanks, Jon
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters