QUESTION

I'm renting a house from a church and they randomly turned the power off, yes I am still occupying the residence. What to do next? It's been 2 days no

Asked on Mar 17th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I did not receive any notice and again I still live here. How do I get the power back on?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You may need to retain a tenant lawyer. This may be a violation of Fla. Stat. 83.67  
Answered on Mar 24th, 2017 at 5:31 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters