QUESTION

I'm seeking an attorney specializing in violation of the rights of mental health person who's right are being blatantly violated by a circuit judge

Asked on Feb 06th, 2017 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I be forced to proceed in a divorce action by my judge even though my psychiatrist, because of my mental health, advised I should be granted an extension of 3 months? Also, in Sept. & OCT. 2016 I had 2 heart attacks in addition to 2 previous heart attacks and several mini strokes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
As a general rule, the answer is YES. The court has great deal of discretion and there is no inherent right to delay a legal proceeding simply due to health or mentation issues. If you are not competent to proceed, the court may need to appoint a guardian, but then you will be out of that decison making loop. You would be well served to hire a lawyer here as they can also mitigate your involvement in the legal proceedings by attending hearings your behalf and acting as the contact point for resolving issues. 
Answered on Feb 07th, 2017 at 7:42 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters