QUESTION

I’m suing PayPal in small claims court Brooklyn ny Do I need a lawyer can I recover legal fees and can I get a referral.

Asked on Mar 05th, 2018 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
They released money to a professional criminal after they had it on a sales transaction
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You do not need a lawyer in Small Claims.  You do not get legal fees back if you hire a lawyer, except in special circumstances.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2018 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters