QUESTION

I'm trying to postpone. A civil. Landlord case. On July 10 th No one answers the phone or calls me back for 2 weeks now

Asked on Jul 04th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Paterson NJ. Courthouse
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Landlord tenant cases are usually tried immediately. Calling is not a solution because there is no record. A lawyer would likely have more luck in trying to schedule a short adjournment, but again, because these cases involve payment of rent (usually) they are hard to adjourn. You can call my office tomorrow for further info since I handle the Paterson courts. 973-246-9659.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters