QUESTION

in a civil case I gave my lawyer all the documents to support my case but before trial he did not give the opposing counsel any of doc what can I do

Asked on May 15th, 2023 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a civil case , I gave my lawyer all of the documents to support my case but he did not forward them to the opposing lawyer. None of my documents was used to support my case because the Judge said the Lawyer had to give the opposing lawyer the documents in order to present them in court. What are my rights and what should I do in this case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You'll have to retain a lawyer to review this and go from there. 
Answered on Jun 12th, 2023 at 8:43 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters