QUESTION

In a civil case, if an attorney suddenly passes away. Do you need to refile your case with your new attorney?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The death of your attorney does not require any refiling.  You just substitute a new attorney into the ongoing case.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters