QUESTION

In a civil lawsuit, if both parties come to an agreement,how long does the defendant have to pay plaintiff?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2015 on Civil Litigation - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
What does the agreement provide?  If the agreement is silent as to how long the defendant has to pay (a pretty basic term) then a "reasonable time" will be implied, but what is reasonable could differ depending on the circumstances.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2015 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters