QUESTION

In a civil matter where there is no trial but a judgment was entered, can appellant use exhibits in the appeal process?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2013 on Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
If the exhibits were not entered in court, then they may not be used in an appeal.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Exhibits can only be referred to if they were admitted in to evidence during the trial unless you are appealing the exclusion of exhibits.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters