QUESTION

In a civil suit would the "certain events and circumstances can delay or "toll" statutes of limitations essentially lengthening the time period ..."

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
On 9-11-09, I was brutally beaten by a temp employee at work. On 4-11-16 it was determined that I can no longer work due to the PTSD I suffer with because of the beating. The temp agency was supposed to do a background check on all temp employees before sending them to our manufacturing plant. This temp had a "rap sheet" 25 pages long. My question is can I file a civil suit due to "certain events and circumstances" as I will lose close to one million dollars in income because I can no longer work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm really sorry to hear about your condition.  I think too much time may have passed for you to bring a viable claim here.  You probably had a workers compensation claim or a claim against both the worker and mabe the temp agency arising out of the incident.  However, the time limits for filing those claims in court or with the workers comp bureau have long since passed.  If the injuries rendered you incapable of understanding those deadlines, perhaps that would allow you to file outside of the relevant time limitiation.  maybe there are other mitigating factors too but almost 9 years later I suspect the window to file a claim has closed.  I encourage you to meet with an attorney local to you to go over the details of the last 9 years to see if there's any way for your claims to still be viable.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2017 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters