QUESTION

In a divorce decree, if a husband received all his business and a lien was taken on the home for these business, would this be assumed as marital bill

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2015 on Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
His attorney claimed that because I was on the lien for this business, I owed half the the lien. He received all his business at the time of divorce. This took place 8 years ago. Do I have legal grounds to go after the money I paid?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
To properly answer your question, we would need to review the divorce settlement documents. These documents would set forth with specificity the agreement regarding the business and the marital home.please provide these documents and we can give you a written opinion regarding the merits of your position. The cost for the review of the documents, and for the case law supporting the respective positions and for the written opinion Will not be expensive. Please call to discuss.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters