QUESTION

In a lawsuit if you are a limited liability company and you are personally named in the suit can you be liable

Asked on May 05th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, if you are personally sued, and you lose, the judgment is yours. Depending upon the circumstances you might be able to get out of a suit, but if you commit a negligent act, even if working for a LLC, you can be personally sued too. This is a very general answer as it depends upon the facts, so if you have been sued, see a lawyer ASAP.   Good luck,
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters