QUESTION

In advance of the date of the bench trial, how do you force the plaintiff to provide you with the documentation he will use in his claim?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2021 on Litigation - Indiana
More details to this question:
In advance of the date of the bench trial, how do you force the plaintiff to provide you with the documentation he will use in his claim? We have more than enough evidence to dispute the claim. We believe the claim is baseless but we don’t want to come to court ill – prepared. If we were able to know what he will present, then we would save ourselves much time and resources by focusing our evidence on only what directly contradicts his claim.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
What you're describing is called discovery, and every jurisdicton allows the parties to seeek information from each other through the discovery processes used in that jurisdiction, including pre-trial depositions, document requests, and interrogatories.  Check the rules of procedure for the court your are in.  Assuming that you have not passed the deadline for using these procedures, you can use any one or more of them to determine what evidence your adversary plans to use.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2021 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters