QUESTION

In federal district court, does a plaintiff have to testify in a civil hearing?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Not necessarily, but the other side can compel him/her to testify if it wishes.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2014 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters