QUESTION

In Florida, can a lawyer withdrawal for reconcilable differences. Read the FloridaBar rules covering withdraw and not mention of this general reason.

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
2-Can the former attorney advise the new attorney not to handle its former client case? Should the plaintiff disclose this to the Bar and the Court? 3-Plaintiff must replace attorney since this have breached the retainer agreement to file FS-57.105 and 2 MSJ against defendants for intentional malicious fraud and for malicious prosecution upon the court and plaintiff and for full MSJ for $860k damages. 4-Plaintiff is seeking new attorney for this case ASAP with strong evidence of over 30-exhibits and ready for jury trial. Defendant has been prosecuted in the past for healthcare fraud documented in the Westlaw.com we have copies. Kindly call my office. Docket Case 2015/007052/CA-01
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No offense - but this has ALL of the trappings of YOU wanting to be the lawyer in the case or at least viewing yourself as co-counsel dictating what should should not be done and how. To be clear that is the FASTEST means to ensure that no lawyer will come near your case under such circumstances, regardless if you are expecting to retain counsel on a contingent fee with a claim of $860k in damages.  
Answered on Aug 04th, 2017 at 1:27 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters