QUESTION

In Florida, if an officer pulls a driver over for a traffic ticket, does the passenger have to show ID?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2013 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Also if later he states that it's an investigation do you still have to show your ID?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I would need to read the police report in order to make a better determination, but to answer your question, yes.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters