QUESTION

In general, if a lawyer ask for a large sum in damages in a tort case does that mean he or she is confident in winning the case?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
Attorney request a large sum of damages in a tort civil case does he a).have confidence that he will win the case b).Request for a large amount only to settle for considerably less or c). other?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
When you say "ask", do you mean in a settlement demand or in some court proceeding (e.g. a complaint, or a closing argument at trial,e tc.)   Either way, it means very little, if anything.  It might reflect a legitimate expecation as to what the case is worth, or it might be complete  b.s.  Anyone can ask for anything.  However, it might mean a little more if done in a court proceeding because Court rules require that a lawyer have a legitimate basis for what he/she represent in or to the court.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2014 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters