QUESTION

In In 2009, If a mortgage company got a judgment and they have not renewed the judgment can they still enforce the judgment?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2015 on Civil Litigation - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not familiar with Oklahoma law, but in New York a judgment can be enforced for 20 years, and I suspect that a similar period applies in Oklahoma.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2015 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters