QUESTION

In NYC, is a judgement entered against an owner of a company &/or the Company if one or both are sued in small claims court regardless of the outcome?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2024 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Never received payment of monies owed for extra expenses incurred and promised to be reimbursed via an email from a NYC bridal salon. I had to hire a lawyer to even get a response from owner after sending 5 months of emails to owner and her never replying back even after requesting all receipts and name check should be payable to and address the reimbursement check should be mailed to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Cedarhurst, NY at Jack Mevorach, Esq.
Update Your Profile
What does your attorney say? Jack
Answered on Oct 05th, 2024 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters