QUESTION

In Small Claims, can a prior offer of settlement be used as defense at trial?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I assume that you mean the other party's settlement offer, and not your own (since I don't see how an offer you made would be relevant).  Generally, settlement offers are not admissible, but small claims courts are generally more lax about the rules of evidence, and might allow it.  It probably depends on your judge.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters