QUESTION

In the state of Massachusetts, is there any precedent to reverse a home sale once the deed has been registered?

Asked on May 30th, 2020 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
The personal representative of my aunt's estate deliberately blocked my attempts and valid offers to buy the family home, instead selling it far below the assessed value to a contractor. She closed on it this past Thursday with out alerting the rest of the heirs. What can I do to overturn this sale?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Probably nothing at this point.  Other thatn selling below market value, for which the estate could recover money damages, you've written nothing to indicate that the representatiove exceeded her authority pr breached her duties to the estate.  Even if you could prove that she had done so, the estate could not rescind the sale unless it could prove that the buyer knew about the wrongdoing prior to the sale.  If the buyer was what is known as a bona fiide purchaser for value, the estate would be limited to money damages from the representative, and could not rescind the sale, even if the representative had engaged in wrongdling. 
Answered on May 30th, 2020 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters