QUESTION

In VA, if my lawyer wont file a motion for contempt is client allowed to, as a party in interest?

Asked on May 16th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
Can you answer the question or not? I cant find it on USCourts
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No, but the client can fire the lawyer and then, assuming the party is an individual, not an entity (like a corporation or llc) represent himself or herself.
Answered on May 18th, 2018 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters