QUESTION

In Virginia if you receive a judgement in Circuit Court is there a way for you to appeal ? Also can they take your house?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Circuit Court judgments can be appealed but the procedure is pretty technical and there are very strict time deadlines.  Consult an attorney immediately if not sooner, if you plan to appeal.    A recorded judgment is a lien on any real property in the name of the defendant in the county where the judgment is recorded. A judgement against a husband or wife, but not both, does NOT attach to real property the own as tenants by the entirety (see your deed for this).   Property against which there is a lien can be sold but it takes a separate suit in the Circuit Court to do so, generally called  a Creditor's Bill". 
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters