QUESTION

Is a business obligated to refund payments for unused services? How?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2015 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I prepaid for services that I never used. The business refuses to refund my payments. Are they legally obligated to refund me?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on the contract, which will have to be reviewed before an option can be formed.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on your agreement. Review every document you signed in connection with the transaction. It may be that you paid for the availability of the services, rather than the services themselves.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
That depends entirely on the contract language in the document you signed. ?If it says you have to pay whether or not you use the services, you are not entitled to a refund. ?Many service businesses have this provision because they know most people will not use everything they are entitled to.?
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Look at the contract between you. It will answer your question.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Check your contract. I'm sure it's covered in there. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If there was a written contract, then it will more than likely answer your question and control how a court would rule in any dispute. If there isn't a written contract, then typically either course of dealing (ie: how this business, or other similar ones, usually deal with such a situation) will control or what is fair and equitable will control. So if no written agreement, then the specific facts of the situation will be important. For a more in depth and researched answer, you would have to consult local counsel.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters