QUESTION

is a copy of a typed agreement for money in exchange for interest in real property that is signed by both parties acceptable

Asked on Apr 18th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
case already probated. have newly discovered evidence. can case be redressed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
That depends.  In many jurisdictions, contracts for the sale of an interest in real property require more formality than just signatures, for example witnesses or acknowledgements.  I don't know what the law is in California.  Also, you've indicated that there has already been some sort of court decision on the issue.  Without knowing the details, I can tell you that it is very difficult to reopen a case which has been decided.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2018 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters