QUESTION

is a hotel responsible for damages to my car if there employee gave my car keys to another guest

Asked on Oct 15th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I was staying at a hotel(days inn) in palm springs ca, when i was going to my room i dropped my car keys near my room door. ...a hotel employee picked them up saw another guess at the hotel looking through the down stairs Bush's and asked if they lost their keys.  The person said yes and drove away with my car. I called the police and made a report and even in the report the hotel employee said he gave the keys to this person.  My car was founded totaled and the guy was a felon with felony warrents. Is the hotel responsible to pay me for my car?? 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The hotel may be responsible for damages caused by its employee's negligence (assuming that the employee's actions were not reasonable) while acting within the scope of his/her employment, but you should check your contract (reflected on the check in paperwork) to see if there is any limitation of liability.  If so, such a provision may not be enforceable, but the hotel will surely rely on it and try to avoid responsibility.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters