QUESTION

Is a person entitled to costs in a civil case if their case was dismissed in connecticut

Asked on Jul 01st, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Connecticut
More details to this question:
a person suied me i counterclaimed their case was dismissed and they motioned ffor costs??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
If their case was dismissed they are not going to get costs. If you counterclaimed and your claims were dismissed they might be able to make a successful motion.  The way this question is written, it is impossible to understand what actually happened or to give a proper answer.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2020 at 11:19 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters