QUESTION

Is a person liable for damages in an auto accident if they are on the checking account?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2020 on Litigation - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My mother will not stop driving. I am on her checking account. If she is in an accident, could my assets be seized if she is sued, since I am on her checking account?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No.  Being a co-owner of a checking account does not make you responsible for her actions or liabilities.  However, if a judgment is entered agains your mother which she (or her insurere) does not satisfy, the checking account could be used to satisfy the judgment.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2020 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters