QUESTION

is a personal email to one person grounds for a defamatory lawsuit, below is the email only intended for one person, he sent it over to the lawyer

Asked on Sep 29th, 2015 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
Do you realize Attorney goes around from city to city running seminars hoping to run into people like Marsha and you? Thinking only of enticing them into filing a lawsuit that they can most likely never win? He only does this for financial gain, all in a very legal manner, of course. There has to be changes made in the bylaws to stop board members from being hoodwinked, and causing our whole community great financial harm in the process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Communicating a defamatory statement (and I'm not saying this was one) to one person is sufficient as a basis for a libel/slander lawsuit.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters