QUESTION

Is a store liable for selling razor blades to a minor if that minor hurts herself with them

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
My 14 yr old daughter bought a box of razor blades from a beauty supply store and she cut herself with them is the store liable for selling them to her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
To the best of my knowledge, there is no restriction on selling razor blades to minors.  The store theoretically could bear some responsibility if it had reason to know that your daughter was going to use the razors to hurt herself, but otherwise no.  I hope that your daughter is ok.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters