QUESTION

Is a "verbal agreement bindable in arkansas. Warrenty took long so shop repaired truck with my husband saying..its got to be fixed..warrenty wont pay

Asked on Aug 24th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Warrenty wont pay now even tho it was pending in service shop..husband and them assumed it wiuld pay..husband said to order parts..it needed to be fixed..service mangr took his word as authorization..warenty company then called and talked and shop said truck was done..wareenty said they wouldnt pay them cuz they didnt give authorization...service shop fixed turbo and fuel injectors and labor...price of $ 11, 549?? They want their money for the repairs...we dont have that kind of money and feel the warrenty we already paid for should honor and pay bill...shop will keep our truck till bill is paid...we JUST got truck july 12...we owe almost 33,000 now and about maxed out on income n credit with aall of our bills...cant even birrow now..what can we do...DO WE OWE, does warrenty owe, and can service shop KEEP our truck for non payment of services...dont know what 2 do??? Plz help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You husband didn't have the authority to tell the shop to order the parts and do the work. Since the warranty company was going to pay for it, they should have been told by the shop what the problem was and how much it was going to cost. It could have authorized the repairs or denied it. The repair shop has a lien on the truck until the bill is paid as long as they retain possession of the truck. The only way to get this matter resolved is for you to sue the warranty company in small claims court and let a judge decide who owes it.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2018 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters