QUESTION

Is an auto care facility that changed oil in my car responsible for damages to engine because they failed to put oil cap on?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2016 on Civil Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Lanier Law Group, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Dear Ms. Adams: There is potential liability with a situation like this, but you would have to prove causation. This means you would have the burden of proving that the auto care facility was negligent in failing to place the cap in its proper position AND that the facility's negligence caused your engine damage. You should also be taking photos and documenting the situation. A good next step would be to politely approach the facility and ask them to fix the damage they caused. If they deny that it was their fault, you should seek legal representation. This response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor should it replace a full consultation with an attorney. Please be advised we cannot give full and complete legal advice without further information that is not capable of being conveyed in this format. If you would like to receive a free consultation regarding your possible legal matter, please feel free to call us at 855-234-7619.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters