QUESTION

Is auto shop liable for theft of my vehicle while in their care?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My car was left at auto repair/service station for routine maintenance. I was contacted later in the day and told that the car had been stolen. They also stated that the car had been left running, unlocked, key in ignition in their parking lot while the car's computer reset. The theft was recorded on video surveillance and both the police and I were contacted an hour after the theft occurred.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'd say you probably have a claim for negligence on the repair place for leaving the car unattended like that.  I'd ask for the shop's liability insurance carrier, submit a claim and see what happens.  Although that'll take a bit longer than submitting a claim to your own auto carrier. 
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters