QUESTION
Is consumers energy legally allowed to force me to pay someone else's gas bill?
Asked on Oct 22nd, 2015 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
My sister moved in with me for a little while. The terms of the agreement she would put the gas bill in her name. She then moved out. I continued to pay the gas bill. I received a letter from consumer’s energy stating that her new address had an unpaid balance of 900$. And they were transferring that bill onto mine. I tried to go to consumers and sort it out. Stating that I’m not paying for someone else’s bill. I will only pay my bill. So they shut off services. And I have been without heat or hot water for almost 3 months. I have tried everything. I even told them I would pay her bill off in increments if they would turn my gas on. And they won’t. They told me I will never have heat or hot water again unless I pay her bill. Is this legal? What can I do?
3 ANSWERS
Ronald A. Steinberg
You need to write some detailed letters to Consumers, explaining the deal. Until you straighten it out, you are going to be stuck.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2015 at 2:17 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to see the billing and the account applications. The question is if the amount sought can support the risk of also having to pay an attorney, in addition to the bill.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2015 at 11:14 AM
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI
at
Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You need to call the Public Service Commission of Michigan. This is not your bill. You should not have paid your sister's bill and told them this was not your bill. In any event, you need to go to the PSC and put it all in writing or in the alternative get a lawyer to sue them. This is expensive.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2015 at 11:13 AM