QUESTION

Is illegal to practice the law in NJ when is related with the law in an other country?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2014 on Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am an attorney at law in Colombia SA, but I lived in NJ, and I have clients who have legal matters in Colombia, I take their cases to practice in Colombia, I advised only related with their cases in Colombia, then am I could be suit in NJ for U.P.L (Unlicensed Practice of Law)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Interesting question.  I would say "no" that you are not committing the violation of the unauthorized practice of law because you are not practicing New Jersey law in New Jersey.  Although you are physically in NJ you are practicing the law of Colombia in Colombia. 
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2014 at 10:06 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters