QUESTION

is it a conflict of interest when your lawyers brother is the other persons lawyer your going against?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My mom is going to court with her brother over a house.  He's using my moms lawyers brother for his lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If I understand this correctly there are two lawyers involved in the case, representing adversaries, and the two lawyers are brothers?  Yes, that is a conflict of interest and one lawyer should recuse himself and turn the matter over to someone else.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 3:54 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters