QUESTION

Is it a crime for a neighbor adult to continually threaten to beat up little kids and call them nasty names?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2015 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I am in Florida and we are having problems with our neighbors threatening my kids and other kids by saying she was going to beat them up and her son hitting my daughter who is 10 and my daughter 12. She calls my daughter really nasty names and has threatened to beat me up and to blow me and my family away. Cops said it was freedom of speech but it has happened multiple times and the judge denied our restraining order. What can we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Maybe you should think about hiring an attorney.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters